Notice: Please read the following carefully. The Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with The Service User Agreement and our Website Terms and Conditions (together referred to as Terms and Conditions).

1.         Introduction

1.1        This privacy policy sets out Worldwide Lawyers Limited’s commitment to you in respect of how we handle your personal information that we collect through your use of this website and our services.

1.2        For the purposes of this policy “Worldwide Lawyers”, “I”, “we”, “us” means Worldwide Lawyers Limited.

1.3        This privacy policy applies to:

1.3.1     all our dealings with you in any capacity; and

1.3.2     all information about you supplied to us whether supplied by you, a third party or through web server logs.

1.4        This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Service User Agreement and our Website Terms and Conditions (together referred to as our Terms and Conditions)

1.5        Worldwide Lawyers Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration reference ZA199099. You can check the ICO register here.

2.         Your information

2.1        The personal information we collect about you is made up from the information you and others give us during your use of the Website and our Services and during our communications with you.

2.2        When you use our site to obtain services, we will ask you to provide various types of personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and a summary of you legal matter. This information will enable us to match you with a lawyer who can assist you with your legal matter. Users will never be asked for payment or credit card information.

2.3        Following your use of our service, we may ask you for additional information, such as completing a customer feedback questionnaire. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we will comply with this Privacy Policy.

2.4        If you give us information about another person then we accept it on the understanding from you that you have made the other person aware of how we will use and disclose their information and the other person has given you permission to provide their details to us. You should not provide us with others’ personal information if this is not the case. We accept information about you from other persons on the same basis.

2.5        When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. Our servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyse its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user’s experience.

3.         Our use of your information

3.1        We may use your information, as a data controller, for the following purposes:

3.1.1     to provide you with our website and services;

3.1.2     to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

3.1.3     to carry out credit checks, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and to trace debtors;

3.1.4     to update and enhance our records;

3.1.5     for internal analysis and research;

3.1.6     to send you publications, event information and marketing communications about our services which we think may be of interest to you;

3.1.7     to offer you information about third party products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;

3.1.8     to help detect, prevent and deal with crime and unsavoury behaviour.

3.2        We may use services hosted by third parties, including Google Analytics, to assist in providing our services and to help us understand the use of our services. These third party services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address or cookies. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors. Please see the “Use of Cookies” section below for information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

4.         Your information and marketing

4.1        We may use your information to market our own services to you as well as those of third parties. We send most of our publications, event information and marketing communications by email, but we may from time to time use other permitted means, such as post or phone.

4.2.       You can tell us at any time if you would prefer not to receive our publications, event information and / or marketing communications.

5.         Disclosing your information to third parties

5.1        We take security issues seriously. We have implemented appropriate steps to help maintain the security of our information systems and processes and prevent the accidental destruction, loss or unauthorised disclosure of the information we collect. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

5.2.       We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other personal information to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except:

5.2.1     to particular legal professionals in accordance with the Terms and Conditions;

5.2.2     as required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy;

5.2.3     as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings); or

5.2.4     if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

5.3        We may disclose your personal information to our agents or service providers for any of the purposes set out in this policy or to credit reference agencies, the police, Government departments and agencies for the purposes set out in clause 3.1.

5.4        We may give your information to third parties to allow them to market their products and services to you, but only if you specifically agree for us to do so.

5.5        We will not disclose any personal information or information about your usage of our websites or mobile applications to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

6.         Use of cookies

6.1        In order to offer and provide a customised and personal service, we may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookie are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. None of your personal details are held in these cookies.

6.2        The use of cookies is standard as most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you are uncomfortable with our use of cookies you can disable them by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that if you do not allow cookies it may affect your ability to properly use the website and some features of the site may not function properly.

7.         Other terms

7.1        You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee). If you find at any time that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect then you should promptly notify us and we will correct the inaccuracy.

7.2        Please note that this policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you give your information to others, whether they are third parties that we introduce you to or third party sites that you visit by clicking on a link on our web site, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you give to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

7.3        We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on this page of the web site. If we make a change to this policy that materially affects you – for example, we wish to use your information for a purpose not set out in this policy and for which we need your express consent – then we will seek your consent to the change and the change will only take effect once you have given us your consent.

7.4        In all other cases, any change will take effect on the date that we post it on this page. We will take your continued use of the site and our services after that date as your acceptance of the change, so if an amendment is not acceptable to you then you should stop using the website and our services.

7.5        You can contact us about privacy issues or comment or complain about our privacy practices by contacting info@worldwidelawyers.co.uk.